Privacy Policy - Events And Adventures

Last updated: Aug 2, 2023 10:37 AM

We value your privacy very highly. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully before using the https://eventsandadventures.ca/ Website (the "Website") operated by Events and Adventures, a(n) Corporation formed in Washington, United States ("us," "we," "our") as this Privacy Policy contains important information regarding your privacy and how we may use the information we collect about you.

Your access to and use of the Website is conditional upon your acceptance of and compliance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy applies to everyone, including, but not limited to: visitors, users, and others, who wish to access or use the Website.

By accessing or using the Website, you agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with any part of the Privacy Policy, then you do not have our permission to access or use the Website.

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT, WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION, AND HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION
We collect any and all information that you enter on this Website. We collect the following information about you:

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - NAME
SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

  • Name

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Targeted advertising.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - POSTAL / SHIPPING ADDRESS
SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

  • Postal / Shipping address

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Targeted advertising.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - PHONE NUMBER
SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

  • Phone number

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Targeted advertising.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - IP ADDRESS
SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

  • IP address

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Targeted advertising.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - EMAIL ADDRESS
SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

  • Email address

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Targeted advertising.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - DEVICE IDENTIFIER
SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

  • Device identifier

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Targeted advertising.

INTERNET OR OTHER ELECTRONIC ACTIVITY - INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR INTERACTION WITH OUR WEBSITE OR APPLICATION
SPECIFIC PIECE OF INFORMATION

  • Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

WHERE WE GET THIS INFORMATION

  • Information submitted by the consumer;
  • Tracking pixels.

HOW WE USE THIS INFORMATION

  • Analytics;
  • Marketing and advertising;
  • Providing customer service;
  • Targeted advertising.

WITH WHOM WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

  • We share the personal information below with the following third parties for the following reason(s):

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - NAME
SPECIFIC PIECE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED

  • Name

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS/WAS SHARED

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Social networks.

REASON(S) FOR SHARING

  • To sell your data;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To market to you via email.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - POSTAL / SHIPPING ADDRESS
SPECIFIC PIECE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED

  • Postal / Shipping address

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS/WAS SHARED

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Social networks.

REASON(S) FOR SHARING

  • To sell your data;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To market to you via email.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - PHONE NUMBER
SPECIFIC PIECE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED

  • Phone number

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS/WAS SHARED

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Social networks.

REASON(S) FOR SHARING

  • To sell your data;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To market to you via email.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - IP ADDRESS
SPECIFIC PIECE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED

  • IP address

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS/WAS SHARED

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Social networks.

REASON(S) FOR SHARING

  • To sell your data;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To market to you via email.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - EMAIL ADDRESS
SPECIFIC PIECE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED

  • Email address

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS/WAS SHARED

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Social networks.

REASON(S) FOR SHARING

  • To sell your data;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To market to you via email.

IDENTIFYING INFORMATION - DEVICE IDENTIFIER
SPECIFIC PIECE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED

  • Device identifier

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS/WAS SHARED

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Social networks.

REASON(S) FOR SHARING

  • To sell your data;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To market to you via email.

INTERNET OR OTHER ELECTRONIC ACTIVITY - INFORMATION REGARDING YOUR INTERACTION WITH OUR WEBSITE OR APPLICATION
SPECIFIC PIECE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION SHARED

  • Information regarding your interaction with our website or application

CATEGORIES OF THIRD PARTIES WITH WHOM PERSONAL INFORMATION IS/WAS SHARED

  • Advertising networks;
  • Customer management systems;
  • Data analytics providers;
  • Data linking platforms;
  • Email marketing vendors;
  • Hosting providers;
  • Social networks.

REASON(S) FOR SHARING

  • To sell your data;
  • To analyze your interactions with us or our website;
  • To manage our interactions with you;
  • To market to you via email.

HOW WE PROTECT YOUR INFORMATION

We have implemented the following measures to protect and safeguard your personal information:

  • Using ssl or other secure connection technologies when receiving or sending personal information beyond internal networks;
  • Training our employees;
  • Maintaining up-to-date software and safeguards.

COOKIES
A cookie is a small piece of data sent from a website and stored on your device by your browser. This Website collects cookies. Please visit our Cookie Policy to learn more about what cookies we collect, why we collect them, and how to change your cookie settings.

CHILDREN'S PRIVACY
This Website is intended for use by a general audience and does not offer services to children. Should a child whom we know to be under 18 send personal information to us, we will use that information only to respond to that child to inform him or her that they cannot use this Website.

ANALYTICS PROGRAMS
This Website uses Google Analytics to collect information about you and your behaviors. If you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, please visit https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/.

YOUR RIGHTS
All visitors or users of this website have the following rights with regard to their personal information:

  1. The right to access the personal information that we have collected about you.
  2. The right to request that we amend any of the information that we have collected about you.
  3. The right to withdraw your consent to the processing of your data.
  4. The right to lodge a complaint regarding our collection, sharing and processing of data with competent authorities in the proper jurisdiction.

EXERCISING YOUR RIGHTS
You may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to:

Mark Owen
President
singlesinfo@eventsandadventures.com
18003860866
2720 Onizuka Ct. Palm Harbor, FL 34683
USA

Main Page – Events and Adventures club for Singles

may exercise the rights specified above by submitting a consumer request to the person accountable for our privacy practices and policies, whose contact information is below. We will need to verify your identity prior to effectuating your request. To verify your identity, you will need to provide us with the following information with your request:

  • Name;
  • Postal / Shipping address.

Please note that we may be unable to process your request if you do not provide us with the above information.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 days of receipt. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond (up to an additional 30 days). We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request(s), we will provide you with the reasons for such denials.

We will respond to most consumer requests within 30 to 45 days of receipt, depending upon where you reside. However, some requests may take longer. We will notify you in writing if we need more time to respond. We have the ability to deny your request(s) if certain exceptions in the law apply. If we do deny your request, we will provide you with the reasons for such denial.

ACCOUNTABILITY

The following person is accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures:

Mark Owen
President
18003860866
singlesinfo@eventsandadventures.com

You may lodge a complaint with us by contacting the person accountable and responsible for our privacy practices and procedures at the contact information above. Residents of Quebec may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Quebec by filling out this form or calling 1-888-528-7741. Residents of Canada may also lodge a complaint with the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada by visiting this page or calling 1-800-282-1376.

THIRD-PARTY WEBSITES
This Website may contain hyperlinks to websites operated by parties other than us. We provide such hyperlinks for your reference only. We do not control such websites and are not responsible for their contents or the privacy or other practices of such websites. It is up to you to read and fully understand their Privacy Policies. Our inclusion of hyperlinks to such websites does not imply any endorsement of the material on such websites or any association with their operators.

DO NOT TRACK
Do Not Track is a preference you can set on your browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked. We do not support Do Not Track ("DNT"). You can either enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your browser.

TRANSFERRING DATA
We plan to transfer data to United States. This means that your information may be processed in a country outside of Canada and it may be accessible to law enforcement authorities and national security authorities of that country and jurisdiction.

CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time. We will not provide you with any notice when we make changes to this Privacy Policy.

QUESTIONS
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at singlesinfo@eventsandadventures.com.